Our website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website, you consent to our cookie policy.
Our holiday homes remain open - Update 12/05 - Check out our FAQs
  • EN

Search for information in our FAQs

What are the rules for staying in an Ardennes-étape holiday home?

As part of the fight against covid-19, the Belgian authorities have decided to limit the number of people allowed to stay in a tourist accommodation at the same time:    

  • Until 8 June: your household + 2 persons (children under 12 not included)   
  • From 9 June to 30 June inclusive: your household + 4 people (children under 12 not included)   


No other restrictions currently apply to stays in holiday homes.   


You are not a Belgian citizen?    

The Belgian measures apply to your stay. If additional measures apply according to the regulations in your country (e.g.: prohibition on crossing the border for non-essential travel), you must also observe the regulations of your country of residence.  

More specifically:  

  • Your stay will take place before 30 June ? You have received an e-mail informing you of the situation for your stay.    
  • Your stay will be after 30 June? You do not have to take any action.    


My stay starts in June and ends in July. What do I need to do?   

The rules in force at the date of the beginning of the stay must be applied. So in the case of the month of June, it is "Household + 4 persons, children not included".  


I live abroad. Which rules apply to my stay?   

You must respect the Belgian rules and the rules of your country. Specifically, your group must respect the maximum number of people allowed in it, as laid down by the Belgian authorities (https://www.info-coronavirus.be/en/) and you must respect the legislation in force in your country (quarantine, travel restrictions, etc.). 

The rules are known until 30 June. I have planned a trip after this date, what should I do?

We are waiting for information from the government. If your stay is after 30 June, you will be informed personally as soon as a new measure is known. Currently, all stays after 30 June have been confirmed.   


If you wish to cancel before you are aware of the rules in force, your cancellation will be dealt with according to article 7.2 of our general terms and conditions.   


Force majeure "covid-19" cannot be invoked for stays with a start date after 1 July 2021. We will inform you as soon as we know the measures applicable to the date of your stay.   

Haven't found an answer to your question? Please contact us.

By phone

Available from Monday to Thursday from 9 AM to 5 PM, on Friday from 9 AM to 7 PM, and during weekends from 10 AM to 4 PM. Average waiting time: 10 minutes.

Live Chat

Our agents are available from Monday to Friday from 9 AM to 5 PM.